English

General Data Protection Regulation

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company, our products and services. WIBank takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and adheres to the rules of data protection.

Data processing on the website

Does the WIBank website collect personal data?

No personal data is collected, processed or used when you visit our websites, unless you have expressly consented to the processing of the data by WIBank. When using our contact form and contacting us by e-mail, we therefore ask you in advance for your express consent and inform you about your rights under the provisions of the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Thuringian Data Protection Act and the Hessian Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act (HDSIG).

Recording

WIBank automatically collects and stores information transmitted by the browser in its server log files. These data cannot be assigned by WIBank to specific persons. They are also not merged with other data sources or used to provide users of the website with personalised advertising.

Cookies

WIBank occasionally uses cookies when visiting the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly - for example, so that a preceding disclaimer does not have to be confirmed several times by you. Such cookies used by us are so-called "session cookies" because they are automatically reset at the end of your visit. Our cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

If you do not wish to allow cookies, you can prevent this at any time in the settings of your browser or delete cookies that have already been set. Not all functions of our website may then be usable.

What are cookies?

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Internet browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID.

Contact Form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an e-mail to datenschutz@helaba.de. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Social Plugins

The links to Facebook, Google and YouTube on our site are not integrated via so-called social plugins. The integrated graphics only contain an HTTP link to our pages on Facebook, Google and YouTube. When you access our site, no direct connection is established with the servers of these services.

Web Tracking

Our website uses an analysis service. The collection of data (such as IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request (specific page), browser) does not imply any personal reference and is not used to send online advertising to users of our website.

The provider of the analysis service commissioned by us is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Federal Republic of Germany. The data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are - as already described above - small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. The cookies make it possible to recognize your browser again. The data collected with etracker technologies is not used to personally identify visitors to our website. They are also not merged with other personal data.

You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with future effect by obtaining an opt-out cookie from etracker via the following link. This means that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored at etracker in future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb. An opt-out cookie called "cntcookie" is set by etracker for this purpose. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to maintain your objection. However, by setting the opt-out cookie, you may no longer be able to use the entire website.

You can view etracker's current data protection regulations at https://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

Processing of personal data on the basis of the EU Data Protection Regulation

With the following information we give customers and other information about the processing of personal data by us and your rights in the context of data protection:

http://dsgvo.helaba.de

Do you have questions about data protection or the collection, processing and/or use of your personal data? We look forward to hearing from you - email us at datenschutz@helaba.de.

Published by Wirtschafts- und Infrastrukturbank Hessen

All rights reserved.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by a web page on your hard disk. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, nor do they contain any personal information about you. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. More information can be found under Legal.

Legal